Pathological Study for Peptic Ulcer-Role of Prostaglandin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenzo  Osaka City University PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70046928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hajime  Osaka City University ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60164323)
ARAKAWA Tetsuo  Osaka City University ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60145779)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProstaglandin / Gastric mucosa / Calcium ion / Gastrin / Histamine / Surface epithelial cell / 胃粘膜被蓋上皮細胞 / エタノ-ル傷害 / ガストリン / ヒスタミン / PG局在 / ストレス / 壁細胞 / PG生合成 / Caイオン / 外因性PG / エタノール傷害 / 細胞保護作用 / PGE_2局在 / PGE_2生合成 / PGI_2生合成
Research Abstract
The role of prostaglandins (PGs ) in the gastric mucosa was investigated. Firstly, the release of PGs from the isolated gastric wall of rats was investigated by a tissue incubation method in vitro. The release of PGI2 was higher on the serosal side. The release of PGE2 was, in contrast, higher on the mucosal side. Release of PGs increased in a high calcium medium, and decreased with the addition of EGTA. These results suggest that PGE2 and PGI2 are synthesized in different layers of the gastric wall, and that calcium ion may be required for synthesis or release of PGs in rat stomach. The PGE2 level in the gastric mucosa was increased by histamine or tetragastrin in a dose- related way, and they significantly prevented the gastric mucosal damage caused by 0.6N HCL. These effects were abolished by the pretreatment of indomethacin. These results suggest that secretagogues such as histamine or tetragastrin through increasing endogenous PGE2 protect the gastric mucosa. Secondly, cellular localization of PGE2 producing cells were investigated by the immunoperoxidase technique in rat gastric mucosa.
Positive stainings for PGE2 were observed on the luminal surface of the surface epithelial cells and in the cytoplasm of the parietal cells in the deeper layers of the mucosa. These results suggest that parietal cells mainly synthesize PGE2 in rat gastric mucosa. Thirdly, damage caused by ethanol and its prevention by 16,16-dimethyl PGE2 were tested in surface epithelial cells isolated from rat stomach in vitro. Ethanol caused cell damage in a dose-related way, and 16,16-dimethyl PGE2 significantly inhibited the damage caused by 15% ethanol. These results suggest that 16,16-dimethyl PGE2 has direct protective effect on gastric cells.