Investigation of platelet activation by specific allergen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Gen  The 1st Department of Intenal Medicine, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70188431)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlatelet / Eosinophil / Chemiluminescence / IgE / Anti-IgE / 好酸球遊走活性能 / IgE / 抗IgE / 10W affinity FC receptor / I型アレルギー反応
Research Abstract
1) Investigation of platelte activation: Platelet with contamination of small numbers of white blood cells emitted chemiluminescence, when stimulated by specific allergen. However, only platelet did not emit it under the same condition. Platelet incubated with IgE did not also emit it, when stimulated by anti-IgE. 2) Investigation of eosinophil activation: Peripheral eosinophils were purified with Percoll discontinuous graident method. Eosinophils (purity of more than 90%) did not emit chemiluminescence, stimulated with specific allergen. 3) Investigation of guinea-pig peritoneal eosinophils: After guinea-pigs were sensitized with weekly 9 times-injection of horse serum into peritoneal cavity, using the graident method, eosinophils were purified from peritoneal lavage fluid obtained with phisiologic saline 48 hr after next injection of it.
Although they emitted chemiluminescence with Ca-ionophore A23187 and phorbol miristate acetate treatments, they did not emit it by stimulation of horse serum. After they were incubated with IgE, they emitted it by anti-IgE stimulation with number-dependent fashion. Leukotriene B4 and platelet activating factor had chemotactic property to them. Calcitonin gene related peptide, neurokinin A and substance P were proved to have chemotactic property. By using them, eosinophil chemotactic activity in human serum could be measured at any time. Consequently, we found that the activity was increased after bronchoconstriction induced by specific allergen and that the activity was inhibited with pretreatment of fenoterol aerosol. Thus, beta2-adrenergic agents were found to have anti-allergic action in human being. In addition, the eosinophil supernatant obtained with stimulation of Ca-ionophore A23187 enhanced responsiveness of guinea pig tracheal smooth muscle to histamine.