Project/Area Number |
62570340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Sanae Assistant of Professor, First Department of Internal Medicine, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20154312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡山 博 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (10160730)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Airway mucus secretion / Submucosal gland / Potential difference / Short circuit current / Na / K pump / K-channel / Cl-channel / Duct / Na-absorption / Neuropeptides / PAF / 気道 / Potential difference,Short Circuit current K-channel / K pump活性 / VIP / ムスカリン受容体 / 上皮のイオン輸送 / Na^+-K^-ATP ase活性 |
Research Abstract |
Using newly-developed an in vitro model "isolated submucosal glands", we have obtained the following results. 1. Epithelium-derived inhibitory factor to mucus secretion was newly found. This factor was confirmed not to be a product of arechidonic acid and was short-acting. 2. Increases in potential difference and short circuit current across airway mucosa stimulated by cholinergic and -adrenergic agonists were dependent on the number and density of submucosal glands. 3. Ca^<++>-dependent large conductance K-channels and Cl-channels were observed in secretory cell membranes. 4. Na/K pump in secretory cells was activated by cholinergic and -adrenergic agonists and mediated by parasympathetic and sympathetic nerves via -adrenergic receptor. 5. However, no direct evidences for the presence of Na-absorption in duct system of submucosal glands were observed. 6. In adition, the effects of neuropeptides, PAF and glucocorticoid were examined.