Preparation of IgE dependent experimental asthma caused by mites and its application in various studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  Department of Medicine and Physical Therapy, Faculty of Medicine University of Tokyo., 医学部(病), 文部教官講師 (10008310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Akira  Department of Medicine and Physical Therapy, Faculty of Medicine University of T, 医学部(病), 助手 (80202927)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsExperimental asthma / guinea pig IgE / oral hyposensitization / 点鼻感作 / ダニ / モルモット実験喘息 / モルモット / IgE
Research Abstract
1)Relation between anti-mite antibodies and onset of asthma in guinea pigs sensitized with mite. Guinea pigs were intraperitoneally immunized with 1, 10, 100 or 1,000 ug protein of an extract from mites (Dermatophagoides farinae) incorporated with aluminium hydroxide gel 3 times every 28 days. Ten days after the last injection, bronchial provocation test was performed by the use of the mite extract. The group immunized with 1 ug protein produced very low level of IgE-, IgG1- and IgG2 antibodies and did not show asthmatic response upon the challenge. Although the group immunized with 10 ug protein showed higher rate of asthmatic onset than other groups, the sera of this group contained lower level of IgE antibodies than the group immunized with 100 or 1,000 ug protein. However, the sera of the group immunized with 10 ug protein showed higher ratio of IgE/IgG1, IgE/IgG2 and lower ratio of IgG1/IgG2 antibodies than the sera of the group immunized with 100 or 1,000 ug protein. This suggested the importance of the ratio of IgG/IgG antibodies in the onset of asthma.
2)Dual asthmatic response. Guinea pigs sensitized by intraperitoneal injections of mite showed the immediate but not late asthamtic response upon bronchoprovocation. However, they showed the late response when they were treated with metopiron before the challenge.
3)Oral hyposensitization. Guinea pigs sensitized by bronchial administration of ovalbumin (OA) showed asthmatic responses upon bronchial challenge. Ten or 100 mg/day of OA was orally administered to them for two weeks. The group of 100 mg showed lower increase of respiratory resistance upon the chasllenge than the group to which only saline was administered. Similar results were obtained by mite antigen.
4)Experimental asthma in quinea pigs immunized with nasal drops of mite antigen. Guinea pigs sensitized by nasal drops of mite antigen showed antibody formation of IgE antibodies and asthmatic response upon bronchial provocation.