Virological and Immunological Studies on Human Parainfluenza Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Hiroshi  Mie University School of Medicine , Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10144247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Hisanori  Mie University School of Medicine , Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20189731)
TSURUDOME Masato  Mie University School of Medicine , Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50159042)
ITO Yasuhiko  Mie University School of Medicine , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022872)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsParainfluenza virus type 4 / Experimental Animal Model / Monoclonal Antibody / Virus Structural Proteins / 免疫学的交差性 / パラインフルエンザウイルス4A型, 4B型 / 感染モデル / ELISA法 / 免疫沈降法 / NP / HN / F
Research Abstract
Human parainfluenza virus (PIV) caused respiratory tract infection of man in early life. Despite of their importance as human pathogen. Little is known of the structure and replication of the virus. PIVs are divided into 4 serological types, and type 4 viruses are subdivided into 4A (PIV-4A) and 4B (PIV-4B). PIV-4 has not been analyzed because of their poor growth characteristics in tissue culture. In the present study, we have established an experimental animal model for PIV-4 infection by using monkeys, produced monoclonal antibodies (MAbs), identified their structural proteins and analyzed the immunological cross-reactins among paramyxoviruses by using the MAbs.
We detected IgG and Ig, which are specific for PIV-4A or 4B in the infected mokey sera. The peak appearance of IgG was 2 weeks post re-infection (12 weeks post infection) and that of IgM was 2 weeks post infection. The apparance curves of neutralizing antibody and HI antibody were consistent with that of IgG. IgA and IgE were detected in the nasal washings and saliva, but not in sera, of the infected mokeys. The mol.wts. of the structural proteins of PIV-4A were as follows, HN:72K, NP:61K, F_0:61K, F_153K and 47K, and M:40K. Those of PIV-4b were, HN:72K, NP:65K, F_065K, F_155K and M:40K, HN and F proteins were glycoproteins. The cross-reactions among paramyxoviruses were determined. we found significant reactions between PIV-4A and 4B in BP protein, but relatively low reactions in HN, F and M proteins, and a few clones from PIV-4A and 4B have cross-reactions with PIV-2, mumps virus and simian virus 5. However, no cross-reactions were found among PIV-1, PIV-3, measles virus and NDV by using the MAbs to PIV-4A and 4B.