Evaluation of function based on three-dimensional images of diaphragm by ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Wemen's Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Katsuki (1988)  Tokyo Wemen's Medical College, Fellow, 内科, 助手 (50120085)
田久保 敏夫 (1987)  東京女子医科大学, 内科, 助手 (40147393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Yasumichi  Tokyo Wemen's Medical College, Professor
TAKIZAWA Takao  Tokyo Wemen's Medical College, Professor (70075159)
KONNO Kimio  Tokyo Wemen's Medical College, Professor (40006771)
山口 美沙子  東京女子医科大学, 内科, 助手 (50147394)
吉野 克樹  東京女子医科大学, 内科, 助手 (50120085)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdiaphragm / ultrasonography / CT画像 / ピストン様運動 / 横隔膜三次元像再構成 / trans diaphragmafic pressure
Research Abstract
We measured the motion of diaphragm by using ultrasonography and conventional chest x-p,at RV,FRC and TLC. The motion of diaphragm measured by ultrasonography was in propotion to the lung volume. We concluded that ultrasonography was very useful technique inorder to analyze the function of diaphragm.
We examined the ultrasonographic view of diaphragm and regional motion of chest wall by pneumomagnetometer during breathing. It concluded that all region of the chest wall displaced outward in linear fashion.
In order to analyze the function of diaphragm, we reconstracted three dimensional computer graphics of diaphragm from CTimages. It revealed that the shape of diaphragum is an elliptional cylindoroid capped by a dome. Although ulltrasonograhic view of diaphragm is less clear than computed-tomography, now we are trying to reconstract the ulltrasonographic three dimensional view of diaphragm.