| Project/Area Number |
62570355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontorlogy (1988) Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Kozui M.D.Ph.D. (1988) Depart. of Basic Pathology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontorlogy., 消化器内科, 講師 (70075399)
木田 厚瑞 東京都老人総合研究所, 基礎病理部, 研究員 (90142645)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATSUKA Tomoko M.D.
MIZUUCHI Tomoko M.D.& Ph Depart. of Basic Pathology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontorlogy.
KATSURA Hideki M.D.
水内 知子 東京都老人総合研究所, 臨床病理部, 研究員
松井 玲子 東京都老人総合研究所, 基礎病理部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | low protein diet / weanling rats / lung development / セクレチン / 膵外分泌 / 低蛋白食 / 幼若ラット / 肺胞発育 / 結合織 / 形態・生理 / 生化学変化 / 細胞発育障害 / コラゲン / エラスチン / 組織形測 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the effect of low-protein diet (8% casein) on lung growth in rats from 3 to 7 weeks of age. Their diet was isocaloric with that of control animals fed a diet of 20% casein. The calorie intake of experimental animals was increased during the first 3 weeks of the experiment, but they increased less (about 10%) in body weight, had less protein and less water when the whole body was examined and had lower serum proteins and decreased urinary hydroxyproline. The experimental animals remained in positive nitrogen balance by maintaining low urinary nitrogen excretion. The lungs of the experimental animals were abnormal, with decreased absolute amounts of hydroxyproline and desmosine and of these relative to unit lung weight. The lungs contained more air per gram of lung tissue, and the volume of air in the lung was increased at all transpulmonary pressures above zero. When corrected for increased total lung capacity, there was loss of recoil at mid-lung volumes. Saline-filled volume-pressure curves, corrected for lung volume, showed similar loss of recoil. Alveolar multiplication was quantitatively normal, but the experimental animals had larger alveoli. We conclude that the protein deprivation in isocalorically-fed animals has a specific effect on lung scleroprotein content, which may be due to diminished synthesis, and tihs results in both structural and functional abnormalities in the lung. Our results indicate that the importance of dietary protein in lung development and possibly as one of the causes of emphysema. Further studies are needed to know whether it would be a problem in infants of Kwashiokor.