Measurement of Conduction Velocity of Individual Motor Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO Tomoyuki  Assistant, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (20134596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMOTO Masanari  Technical Staff, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教務職員 (70195478)
UGAWA Yoshikazu  Assistant, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (50168671)
国本 雅也  東京大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (77019548)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMotor Nerve Conduction Velocity / 運動単位
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to measure the conduction velocity of individual motor fibers. In order to record motor unit potentials (MUP), we tried at first to use intramuscular bipolar electrodes. But it became clear that it was difficult to evoke and record the same unit after stimulation at distal and proximal points along the nerve. Then we developed another technique described below, which we called the serial subtraction method.
Gradual increment of the strength of stimulation applied on a moto nerve activates motor units one by one according to the "all-or-none" principle. Individual MUPs can be obtained by subtraction of the muscle action potential before the participation of the MUP from that after the participation of the MUP. We applied this technique to motor neuron disease, in which the number of MUPs is greatly reduced and individual MUPs are easily identified. Fourty-nine MUPs were obtained from 12 median nerves in 9 patients. The motor nerve fiber conduction velocities ranged from 33.9 to 66.7 m/sec (mean 47.6 m/sec). The amplitudes were distributed in a wide range from 22.8 to 2893.2 V. There was no correlation between the conduction velocity and amplitude of MUP.
Serial subtraction method is advantageous in investigation of conduction velocity, size and excitability of individual motor units.