Project/Area Number |
62570363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Research Associate, 脳研究所, 助手 (00134958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUSAHIRO Ikuta Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (20018592)
EISAKU Ohama Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (50018892)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Alzheimer's disease / Senile dementia / Progressive Supranuclear Palsy / Neostriatum / Large neuron / Cholinergic neuron / Neurofibrillary tangle / コリン作動性ニューロン / アルツハイマー型老年痴呆 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 神経原線維変化 |
Research Abstract |
The degenerating processes of the neostriatum in Alzheimer's disease (AD) and senile dementia of alzheimer type (SDAT) were investigated. (1) Quantitative study revealed selective decrease of the large neurons and preservation of the small neurons. (2) Similar findings were observed in progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP). (3) Topographic investigation showed diffuse and uniform decrease of the large neurons in both diseases. (4) The remaining large neostriatal neurons in both diseases show neurofibrillary tangles (NFT). Ultrastructurally the NFT_s in AD/SDAT were composed of twisted tubules and the NFT_s in PSP were consisted with straight tubules. (5) The decrease of the large neurons in the neostriatum was correlated to loss of neurons in the basal nucleus of meynert in AD/SDAT, but not in PSP.