THE ANALYSIS OF PHOSPHOGLYCERATE MUTASE DEFICIENCY AT MOLECULAR LEVEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Saburo  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, OSAKA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (00178625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Seiichi  INSTRUCTOR, OSAKA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70280790)
MIZUNO Ryuzo  INSTRUCTOR, OSAKA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SUZUKI Tomokazu  PROFESSOR, MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20028517)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhosphoglycerale mulase / Muscle / Deficiency / Genomic DNA / ホスホグリセレートムダーゼ欠損症 / cDNAクローニング / 解糖系酵素
Research Abstract
To analyze the patients with PGAM-M deflelency and to investigate tissue specific expression of PGAM, we report the isolation and analysis of genomic clones containing the entire gene encoding the muscle-specific isoform of human phosphoglycerate mutase (PGAM-M). The gene spans 2.86kb and has a three-exon/two-intron structure that is similar to the organization of the human 2,3-bisphosphoglycerate mutase (BPGM) gene, in that the second introns of both genes are localized precisely at the same position. This structural similarity supports that PGAM-M and BPGM evoled from a common ancestral gene. A canonical "TATA box" and an inverted "CCAAT box" are present immediately in the 5'-flanking region of this housekeepinge gene. Comparison with other muscle-specific enzyme genes reveals a conserved 9-bp element (GGGGCTGGG) in the 5'flanking region that may be associated with the expression of genes encoding muscle-specific housekeeping enzymes. The following experiments are under investigation; the analysis of patients with PGAM-M deficiency at molecular level using polymerase chain reaction and the chromosomal assignment of PGAM-M using PGAM-M specific intron probe.