Crebral Hemodynamic Changes its relation to Locus Coeruleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUMOTO Satoru (1988-1989)  Keio Univ. School of Med. Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60129434)
荒木 信夫 (1987)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70151157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Junichi  Keio Univ. School of Med. Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70180940)
小松 本悟  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60129434)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLocus Ceruleus / Cerebral Circulation / Intraparenchymal Vessles / Superior Cervical Ganglion / Cerebral Autoregulation / 炭酸ガス / ノルアドレナリン作動性神経 / 活動電位 / 能潅流圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the effect of stimulation of the locus coeruleus on changes in cerebral blood volume(CBV). Five adult cats were anesthetized with chloralose and urethane followed by artificial respiration. The photoelectric method was employed for simultaneous measurement of CBV bilaterally. A microelectrode for stimulation was inserted into the locus ceruleus stereotaxically, and CBV was measured continuously during and after stimulation (3V, 3msec, 20Hz and 50 Hz) for 120 seconds. CBV on the simulation side gradually decreased following the start of 20 Hz stimulation and reached a significant level by 80 seconds with a maximum of -0.15<plus-minus>0.05vol%(mean<plus-minus>SEM) of the control value(p<0.05) at 140 seconds. CBV on the contralateral side was also reduced significantly. 50 Hz stimulation also resulted in a reduction in CBV bilaterally. The above data show that the stimulation of locus ceruleus reduces CBV bilaterally. The vasoconstrictive i … More nnervation of intraparenchymal vessels may, in part, originate in the locus cerul
The present study was to assess the responses of electrophysiological activities in the locus ceruleus to the cerebral hemodynamic changes induced by hypercapnia. A glass- insulated Elgiloy microelectrode was stereotaxically inserted to the locus ceruieus of 10 cats. The changes in frequency of the action potential were analyzed during CO2 in air inhalation for 2 minutes. By CO2 inhalation, the significant increase in blood flow of the cerebral cortical tissue ipsilateral to the locus ceruleus was observed. The frequency of action potential showed a gradual increase following the start of CO2 inhalation and reached a significant level by 40 seconds with maximum of 147<plus-minus>22% of the control value at 50 seconds. The cessation of CO2 inhalation induced a gradual recovery in frequency of the action potential to the control level. In conclusion the locus ceruleus has functional correlation with the cerebral hemodynamics induced by hypercapni Less