PATHOGENESIS AND IMPAIRMENT OF BLOOD-BRAIN-CSF BARRIER IN MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Tsuneyuki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 内科, 講師 (90090026)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMultiple sclerosis / Blood-brain-CSF barrier / Pathogenesis / CSF immunoglobulins( IgG, IgA, IgM) / Immunofluorometric assay / 蛍光抗体固相法 / 血液ー脳ー髄液関門 / 髄液免疫グロブリン(IgG、IgA、IgM) / 螢光抗体固相法 / 髄液免疫グロブリン(IgG, IgA, IgM)
Research Abstract
It is known that IgG concentration of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) is increased in multiple sclerosis (MS) due to an intrathecal synthesis, but not due to blood-brain barrier (BBB) disturbance. However, many clinical reports have recently appeared of CT or MRI studies in MS, which insisted that in the course of MS the BBB impairment occurred. Therefore, the problem has arisen whether or not CSF IgG increase of MS is totally produced by the brain.
Only a few reports have been published concerning CSF IgA and IgM in MS because of necessity of highly sensitive quantitative method. With solid-phase immunofluorometric assay we measure IgA and IgM besides IgG in order to clarify the origin of increased CSF IgG in MS.
1. Mean (SD) values of normal CSF (N=22) were 28.8 (7.6) mg/dl for total protein. 15.1 (3.2) mg/dl for albumin (Alb), 23.9 (7.6) mug/ml for IgG, 2.00 (0.90) mug/ml for IgA, 197 (87) ng/ml for IgM and 3.26 (0.67) x10^<-3> for Alb ratio. Indexes were 0.51 (0.10) for IgG, 0.25 (0.05) for IgA and 0.044 (0.017) for IgM.
2. in 7 MS patients diagnosed on the ground of the established criteria and MRI findings, the following proteins were increased significantly: Total protein, 39.0 (14.8) mg/dl; IgG, 54.3 (20.2) mu/ml; IgA, 3.95 (2.96) mug/ml; IgM, 956 (811) ng/ml. Oligoclonal bands were detected in every case. While a positive linear correlation was found between Alb and IgA (or IgM) in MS CSF, it was not observed between Alb and IgG.
Because CSF Alb solely originates from serum it can be concluded that an increase of CSF IgA and IgM in MS is due to breakdown of BBB. Furthermore, it is speculated that CSF IgG increase in MS is not entirely due to production by the brain, but partly due to transudation from serum.