Enzyme activity for catecholeamine Synthesis on the rat with cardiac hypertropy.
Project/Area Number |
62570373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Akikazu Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70180776)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Cardiac hypertrophy / Cardiac NE concentration / Tyrosine hydroxylase activity / Exercise / α_2刺激薬 / 心不全 / カテコールアミン / チロジンハイドロキシラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
To clear the sympathetic effects, especially _2 effect, on the cardiac hypertrophy and cardiac NE concentration, the rat was forced to swim, and induced the cardiac hypertrophy by ascending aorta stenosis. The reduction of cardiac NE concentration was remarkable whien the rat could not swim till the target time. The longer it swimed the less of it. At the cardiac hypertrophy by operation, left ventricular weight increased and NE concentration decreased. However, there was no change of it in the plasma, adrenal and kidney. Guanabenz, _2 -stimulant, 10 mg/kg intra peritonealy every day for four weeks reduced the body weight. When its 1 mg/kg used, no reduction of it happened. And Guanabenz 1 mg/kg for four weeks recovered the reduced cardiac NE concentration and decreased the degree of cardiac hypertrophy induced. Tryosine hydroxylase activity decreased when the cardiac hypertrophy was induced. Sympathetic _2 effect are involved with the cardiac hypertrophy and NE concentration.