Roles of atrial natriuretic factors in rats experimental models of hypertension, renal failure and heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUJIMA Minoru  Tohoku Univ. Sch of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90142934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Keishi  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004777)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAtrial natriuretic Factor (ANF) / Hypertension / Renal failure / Heart failure / Cyclic GMP / Natriuresis / Vasodilatation / 心房性Na利尿ホルモン / 食塩依存性高血圧ラット / 腎摘除腎不全ラット / 心房性Na利尿因子(ANF) / cycle nucleotides / 単離尿細管 / 培養血管平滑筋細胞 / 腎摘除腎不全モデルラット / DOCA食塩高血圧ラット / 高血圧自然発症ラット(SHR) / cyclic nucleotides / 腎作用 / 血管作用 / Na代謝
Research Abstract
To assess the pathophysiological roles of atrial natriuretic factor (ANF) in hypertension, renal failure and heart failure, we determined circulating levels of ANF and the effects of synthetic ANF in rats experimental model of hypertension, chronic renal failure or chronic heart failure. We also examined the effects of synthetic ANF on cyclic GMP production in rat cultured vascular smooth muscle (VSM), glomerular mesangium (GM) and renal papillary collecting tubule (RPCT) cells to elucidate the mechanisms of vascular and renal actions of ANF. Elevated levels of circulating ANF were observed in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and DOCA- or aldosterone-salt hypertensive rats compared to control rats, respectively. The sustained infusion of synthetic ANF at a rate of subdepressor dose attenuated the hypertension in DOCA- or aldosterone-salt hypertension, but not in SHR. Circulating levels of ANF were also elevated in SHK or Wistar Kyoto rats remnant kidney model of chronic renal fail … More ure and in rats with chronic heart failure, induced by ligation of left coronary artery compared to control animals, respectively. In SHR with renal ablation, the sustained infusion of synthetic ANF induced a significant reduction of blood pressure, and the impaired renal function ameliorated. Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors also ameliorated renal function, which was associated with the decrease in circulating levels of ANF. In rats with chronic heart failure, the responses of natriuresis and diuresis to graded dosed of synthetic ANF were attenuated compared to control rats. In vitro studies, synthetic ANF increased cyclic GMP levels dose-dependently in cultured cells from rat renal and mesenteric VSM, GM and RPCT. The sensitivity of VSM and GM cells to synthetic ANF were greater than that RPCT cells.
These results suggest that ANF may play the protective roles in the pathophysioloqy of hypertension, chronic renal failure and chronic heart failure via its vascular and renal action. Less