Study on the role of hypothalamic Na^+-K^+-ATPase inhibitor in essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATSUO Goto  Second Department of Internal Medicine Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (00150277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAORU Yamada  Second Department of Internal Medicine Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員 (00735152)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEndogenous digitalis-like factor / Ouabain / Vascular smooth muscle cells / Na^+-K^+-ATPase inhibitor Renal tubular epithelial cells / Salt and hypertension / essential hypertension / Na^+、K^+-ATPase抑制因子 / Na利尿ホルモン / 本態性高血圧症 / Na^+, K^+-ATPase抑制因子
Research Abstract
Endogenous digitalis-like factor, which is supposedly the natural ligand of the digitalis receptor of the NA^+,K^+-ATPase, has long been postulated to exist in the mammalian body.Such a factor may act as a specific regulator of the sodium pump and play important roles in the regulation of sodium excretion and the pathogenesis of human essential hypertension. Despite many worldwide attempts to elucidate the precise nature of this digitalis-like factor, it had eluded purification and definite characterization.
We have recently found that an inhibitory effect on [^3H]ouabain binding to intact human erythrocytes is the most sensitive and relatively specific method to determine digitalis-like activity. We were able to purify a polar digitais-like factor from human urine based on this assay system. This compound, a competitive and reversibel inhibitor, closely resembles ouabain in its polarity, molecular weight, non-peptidic nature and mode of action except for its UV absorption spectrum. This digitalis-like factor shared many biological activities of ouabain and was capable of acting on intact vascular smooth muscle cells and renal tubular epithelial cells. This compound increased cytosolic free calcium concentration in cultured vascular smooth muscle cells and augmented tension in rabbit aorta. Furthermore, this factor induced moderate natriuresis in bioassay rats.
These observations strongly suggest that the polar digitalis-like factor we isolated from human urine may be the long-sought digitalis-like agent, a modulator of vascular tone and a regulator of sodium excretion. Whether this compound is causally related to human essential hypertension remains to be clarified.