Metabolism of the Infarcted Myocardium Assessed with Positron Emission Compted Tomograpth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Hirofumi  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50109005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Chuichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (70025659)
NAGARA Tamaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (30171888)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (60135572)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPositron Emission Computed Tomography / Myocardial Infarction / Glucose Metabolism / N-13 Ammonia / ^<18>Fーフルオロデオキシ・グルコース / ポジトロン / コンピューティド / トモグラフィー / ^<13>N-アンモニア / ^<18>F-フルオロデオキシ・グルコース
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomography with N-13 NH_3 and F-18 deoxyglucose is valuable tool to assess regional myocardial blood flow and glucose metabolism. Significant inprovement of left ventricular wall motion and of myocardial perfusion had been reported after coronary revasularization, even in the infarcted myocardium. This suggests that varying amounts of myocytes are viable in clinically defined infarcted regions, being of great importance to assess viable myocardium to determine whether therapeutic interventions are required. We investigated 22 patients with anterior myocardial infarction with and without Q waves on ECGs. Segmentally enhnced F-18 deoxyglucose uptake corresponding to the infarcted areas was seen in 91% of the 11 patients with non-Q wave infarction but in only 36% of 11 patients with Q wave infarction. Although the presence or absence of Q waves in nyocardial infarction does not necessarily identify anatomical findings, non-Q wave nyocardial infarction suggested less damage in comparison with Q wave myocardial infarction. Reversible tissue injury or ischemnia is considered to show increased glucose utilization relative to blood flow, wheareas irreversible injuries are characterized by a concordant decrease of blood flow and glucose utilization. F-18 deoxyglucose uptake was observed in these hypoperfused areas, especially in patients with hypokinetic wall motion on left ventriculography or on MRI and in exercise-induced hypoperfused areas. In conclusion, segmental F-18 deoxyglucose uptake appears to be a good clinical sign of myocardial viability in patients with myocardial infarction.