Regulatory mechanism of atrial natriuretic peptide secretion and degradation ; especially in pathophysiological status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (1988)
Kitasato University (1987)
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETANI Naoki  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50168746)
MASUDA Takashi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30165716)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic peptide / alpha-ANP / beta-ANP / congestive heart failure / degradation / renal failure / cerebrospinal fluid / イヌ / 心房性Na利尿ホルモン / 存在様式 / 尿中 / 髄液中心房性Na利尿ホルモンAtrial Naturiuretic Peptide / dog / Molecular from of ANP
Research Abstract
Purposes of our study are, 1) to clarify regulatory mechanism of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) secretion and degradation in physiological status of animals and human, 2) to clarify effects of diseases such as congestive heart disease, renal diseases or hemodialysis on ANP secretion, 3) to clarify whether molecular forms of ANP in the plasma and urine have specificity in some diseases, 4) to clarify whether ANPs secreted from the atrium and the brain are independent or not.
In results, all questions we proposed have completely or patially resolved in attached title of papers. Finally, we will advance our study progressively and investigate correlation between ANP and other peptides such as endothelin or brain natriuretic peptide.