INFLUENCES OF ENVIORNMENTAL FACTORS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF EXPERIMENTAL HYPERTENSION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jin  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESERCH INSTITUTE, DEPT. CARDIOVASC. DYNAMICS, 研究所循環動態機能部, 室長 (80109008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Masatsugu  AS ABOVE, 研究所循環動態機能部, 室長 (90150226)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSPONTANEOUSLY HYPERTENSIVE RATS / WISTAR KYOTO RATS / DIABETES / VIBRATION STRESS / HIGH SALT / ALCOHOL INTAKE / アルコール / 心肥大 / 高食塩 / ストレス
Research Abstract
To elucidate the influences of environmental factors on the development of genetic hypertension, we investigated the effects of diabetes, vibration stress, high NaCl intake and etc. On blood pressure (BP), hemodynamics, mortality, metablolism and hormones in spontaneously hypertensive (SHR) and normotensive Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY), and their F1. Induction of chemical diabetes led to deaths in SHR alone, with more marked metabolic changes. These suggest that a combination of hypertension and diabetes results in greater influences. Severe diabetes diminished the coronary flow reserve in shr, so adding a greater coronary risk. Even moderate diabetes, if persisted, depressed systolic cardiac functionn in SHR. When vibration stress, alcohol intake, or high salt intake was imposed on chronically, vibration stress clearly increased BP in SHP. Its combination with high salt loading elicited a synergistic effect. The BP and cardiac weight of F1 averaged those of SHR and WKY. BP and cardiac weight scattered in F2 and F3. Interestingly, some of them displayed cardiac hypertrophy despite normotension. Vibration stress produced a moderate BP increase in F1. Long-term therapy with a Ca antagonist or an alpha / beta blocker lowered BP and regressed cardiac hypertrophy in SHR, while reducing baseline hemodynamics and their stress responses. Thus, some environmental factors aggravated genetic hypertension in SHR. In particular, diabetes added a greater cardiovascular risk. These results suggest the necessity of treating environmental factors effectively in hypertension.