| Project/Area Number |
62570409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGASHI Takehiro Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70001930)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Measles virus / Monoclonal antibody / SSPE / 巨細胞性肺炎 |
| Research Abstract |
Murine monoclonal antibodies against measles virus polypeptides - anti HA69K, anti NP60K, anti F40K, anti M 36K - were obtained hybridoma technique which were specifically reacted with intracellular measles virus polypeptides not only by lytic infecton but also by persistent infection. Using these antibodies, lung tissues of two patients died with measles giant cell pneumonia were specifically stained by immunofluorescent technique. CSF samples of two patients with SSPE-14 year girl and 8 year boy-were obtained and were analyzed by electrophoretical, immunological and virological methods. High titer measles specific antibodies and oligoclonal IgG bands were detected in these CSF samples but, no virus specific polypeptides in lymphocytes of these CSFs were stained by immunofluorescence using murine monoclonal antibodies.