Project/Area Number |
62570413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Kanji Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00164418)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Pituitary / Newborn / Growth hormone / Growth hormone-releasing factor / 成長ホルモン放出因子 / 胎児 / GRF |
Research Abstract |
The age- and sex-related changes in the responsiveness of rtpituitary somatotrophs to growth hormone-releasing hormone (GHRH) and/or somatostatin (SRIF) were investigated using a rat pituitary perifusion system. The GH secretary response to GHRH was most greatest in 3-day-old rat. This response could not be suppressed by SRIF. Sex-related difference in the GH response to GRF present in male rat older than 44-day-old. These data suggested that the high blood level of GH in perinatal period might be due to both the high sensitivity of pituitary cell to GRF and low sensitivity to SRIF.