Study of Idiopathic Proximal Tubular Dysfunction in Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Toshio  Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, 医学部, 教授 (70018365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Susumu  Hospital of Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, 附属病院, 助手 (10159949)
SUZUKI Yoshifumi  Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, 医学部, 助教授 (90086546)
馬瀬 大助  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00173766)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords1, Urinary screening examination in school / 2, Low molecular weight proteinuria / 近位尿細管性機能異常症 / 近位尿細管機能異常症
Research Abstract
Idiopathic tublar dysfunction in childhood is ogten discovered by a routine screening examination in school or others. Until now we have experienced 7 cases of this disease. All patients were male and 4 of these were each brothers in two pairs. Marked urinary excretion of low molecular proteins was a only synptom in this disease, otherwise no evident clinical synptoms were found. Histological examination in some cases revealed no particular changes at onset. In the follow-up study of these patients, hypophosphatemia, aminoaciduria and glycosuria developed in some cases, however there are no patients with progressive deteriorated renal function or poor physical development. Although abnormal tubular reabsorption of low nolecular weight protein is considered as a basic mechanism, it is necessary to defferentiate this disease from other tubular disorders and to evaluate detailed historogical findings and genetic background. It is also necessay to follow up natural history of long term, to study disease frequency and distribution in the world and to elucidate more detailed pathogenesis.