Cardiovascular effects of amide local anesthetic : bupivacaine on the asphyxial responses in ventilated young dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Atsutoshi  M.D.,Ph.D. Yamanashi Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60118974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Takayuki M.D.  Yamanashi Medical College, Fellow in Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (80170372)
YANAI Jun M.D.  Yamanashi Medical College, Fellow in Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (30166532)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnesthetics / Local:bupivacaine / Toxicity / 低酸素血症 / アミド系局所麻酔薬 / FiO_2差による薬物反応の差 / ブピバカイン / 心臓血管系に対する影響 / 仔犬と成犬による差
Research Abstract
The effects of bupivacaine to asphyxia were evaluated in ventilated young dogs. Ten preparations were studied. Animals were assigned to one of two groups. The animals in group 1 ( n : 5 ) had a high FiO2 (Fio2 1.0 ), which was inflated to induce hyperoxemia (PaO2 511.5 18.2 mmHg : Mean SE) for study. The animals in group 2 ( n : 5 ) had a low Fio2 ( Fio2 0.16 ), which was inflated to induce asphyxia (PaO2 51,8 6.4 mmHg ) for study. The infusion rate of dupivacaine of 0.5 mg/kg/min during study. Measurements included electrocardiogram : heart rate, QRSinterval and pattern, blood pressure, arterial PH, and blood gases. In all animales, identical symptoms of toxicity occured in the following order : convulsions, hypotension, arrhythmia, and circulatory collapse. The dose of dupivacaine required to produce convulsion in the hypoxic dog tended to be lower than in the hyperoxemic dog, although the difference was not statistically significant ( P<0.1 ). However, the mean dose of bupivacain resulting in cardiovascular collaps was significantly lower in hypoxemic dog ( 37.6 8.4 mg/kg ) than in hyperoxemic dog ( 44.5 9.4 mg/kg ). Mean arterial blood pressure, heart rate, QRS interval on Eog, arterial PH, PaCO2 to infusion of bupivacaine in all animals were normal for our laboratory. In addition, the data indicate that the hypoxic dog may be more sensitive to the cardiotoxic effect of bupivacaine than the hyperoxemic animal.