Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of Fc receptor expression on human lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUFUMI Mayumi  Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (70135581)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIgE receptor / IgE-binding factor / regulation / interferon / atopic disease / CD23 / フォルボールエステル / 調節機構 / マイトジェン
Research Abstract
Regulation of the low affinity LgE receptor (Fc R2/CD23) expression on peripheral mononuclear cells and a human monocytic leukemia cell line U937 was examined. Surface Fc R2(+) cells among human peripheral mononuclear cells were B lymphocytes. T lympho-cytes, when stimulated with mitogens such as PHA, Con A and LPF, secreted factor(s) which induced Fc R2 expression on B lymphocytes. Dexamethasone suppressed the Fc R2 expression. PMA, interferon- (IFN- ), IFN- and 2', 5'-oligoadenylates (2,5-A) increased Fc R2 expression on U937 cells and dexamethasone suppressed it. 2,5-A was suggested to be a mediator of the effect of IFN- but not that of IFN- . The enhancing activity of PMA but not that of IFN- was inhibited by a protein kinase C inhibitor. PMA and IFN- increased the Fc R2 mRNA level in U937 cells but IFN- and 2,5-A did not increase it. Dexamethasone decreased the Fc R2 mRNA expression.
The numbers of Fc R2(+) cells among peripheral blood mononuclear cells and the serum soluble Fc R2 (LgE-binding factor) levels of atopic children younger than 3 years of age were significantly higher than those of non-atopic age-matched control. Such difference was not seen in the older children. The serum LgE levels of atopic children rapidly increased and reached at a plateau around at 3 years of age. The results suggest a close relationship between the activation mechanisms of LgE synthesis and those of Fc R2 expression.