Elucidation on Pathoplysiology of Neonatal Crctinism and its related condition detected by Mass screening program for neonetal Cretinism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Osamu  Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University, School of Medicine, 医学部小児科, 講師 (40028600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kazunori  Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University Hospital., 医学部附属病院小児科, 医員
KIMURA Saburo  Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University, School of Medicine, 医学部小児科, 助手 (80195362)
OGAWA Minoru  Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University, School of Medicine, 医学部小児科, 助手 (80144484)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCretnism / Jramsient hyperthysotropinemia / Urimary Oodine excrction / Mass scoeening program for neonatal cretinism / TRHテスト / ヨード / T_3負荷テスト / TSH抑制試験 / クレチン症 / マス / スクリーニング / ヨード代謝
Research Abstract
To elucidate pathophysiology of neonatal cretinism and its related condition detected by mass screening program for neonatal cretinism, sixteen cases with transient infantile hyperthyrotropinemia were reviewed on their serum thyrotropins (TSH) after TRH loading, thyroid hormones, physical and mental development, and bone maturation after 2 to 7 years of follow-up in our hospital. All cases maintained a normal range of serum Triiodothyronine (T_3), thyroxine (T_4), and Free thyroxine (Free T_4) with normal bone maturation, normal physical and mental development during the follow-up periods, except for one case with hearing disturbance. Then we examined values for the iodide content or concentration in morning spot urine specimens from normal subjects of varying ages and studies with patients with thyroid diseases in Japan. The number distribution of the iodide contentor concentration in the morning specimens appeared logarithmic normal in adults, children and infants. Normal ranges found in 95 per cent of populations of healthy subjects were 5.3 to 62.0 moles/g Creatinine (Cr) for adults, 5.3 to 42 moles/g Cr for children, and 1.9 to 56 M for infants, respectively. Urinary tiodide concentrations in breast-fed infants varied widely compared with those in bottle-fed infants. Mean values were 16.4 M for breast-fed infants and 8.6 M for bottled-fed infants, and they were not statistically different. Urine samples from the infants with transient hypothyroidism, who had undergone amniofetography showed extraordinarily high iodide concentrations, even though they were measured at 20th, 29th and 30th days after birth.