Project/Area Number |
62570425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Fujio Osaka University ・ Professor, Faculty of Engineering Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20089882)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Brain damage / reorganization of synaptic input / sprouting / cat / monoclonal antibody / development / red nucleus / 大脳 |
Research Abstract |
It is well established that synaptic connections in the central nervous system of higher animals are modified following various perturbations such as interruption of synaptic inputs. Although modifications of synaptic connections can be induced in adult animals, more prominent alteration of neuronal connections are seen after brain damage in immature animals than in adults. This difference in modifiability of synaptic connection could be ascribed to difference in capability of neurons to extend their axons in response to brain damage, the amount of neurite promoting factor(s) released by deafferentation or environment for axonal growth. However, the exact mechanims for this difference has not yet been clarified. The present study was carried out in an attempt to gain insight into the molecular mechanisms for reorganization of synatic inputs after early brain damage. For this purpose we attempted to raise monoclonal antibodies which may recognize growth related molecules. Since it has been established that early unilateral damage of the sensorimotor cortex of the kitten gives rise to aberrant crossed corticorubral projection, we used homogenate of the brain containing the red nucleus of hemispherectomized kitten as an antigen. An immuno-suppression technique was also utilized. We have obtained three monoclonal antibodies which specifically stain the red nucleus. Another monoclonal antibody recognized antigen which was transiently expressed in growing axons of the spinal cord and optic nerve. Biochemical studies implicated that the antigen is a glycoprotein. The monoclonal antibodies obtained through this study would be very useful for further understanding molocular mechanisms of development of the nervous system.