STUDY ON EXPRESSION OF ONCOGENE PRODUCTS IN MALIGNANT TUMORS IN CHILDREN AND THE CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshinori  Department of Pediatrics, Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20186076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takeo  Department of Pediatrics & Division of Clinical Research, National Kure Hospital, 小児科臨床研究部, 医師 (50127669)
脇 千明  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TANAKA Yoshito  Department of Pediatrics, Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Assistant Pro, 医学部, 講師 (90116624)
WAKI Chiaki  Department of Pediatrics, Hiroshima University School of Medicne
増田 裕行  広島大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Oncogene / Ha-ras / N-myc / Ha-ras p21 / 腫瘍マーカー / Ha-ras遺伝子
Research Abstract
In stead of the development of anti-tumor agents, the survival from neuroblastoma seems to remain essentially unchanged, especially in patients with advanced tumor. The prognosis for patient varies and it has not been obvious at diagnosis. Recently genomic amplification of N-myc associates with aggressiveness of neuroblastoma. To investigate a marker predicting the biological activity of the tumor, we examined Ha-ras gene product (Ha-ras p21) immunohistochenically on 103 primary neuroblastoma obtained at diagnosis.
The amounts of the amounts of the Ha-ras p21 in tumor cells showed a statistically significant association with the lesser extent of tumor (x^2_=35.418, degree of freedom=9, p<0.001) and favourable outcome of the patients (x^2_=37.111, degree of freedom=3, p<0.001).
Thirty two tunors were examined by both immunohistochemistry (Ha-ras p21) and southern blot analysis (Ha-ras DNA). Neither augmentation nor deletion of Ha-ras DNA was observed among the cases with variety expressions of Ha-ras p21.
Forty three cases were also examined the genomic amplification of N-myc DNA comparing the expression of Ha-ras p21. N-myc amplification were detected in 55% of 22 patients who died of active disease. On the other hand. 86% of 21 survivors showed high amount of Ha-ras p21 and 86% of 22 patients show died of progressive disease showed low expression of Ha-ras p21 in tunor cells.
The current study indicated that the Ha-ras p21 is a new indicator predicting patient's prognosis and that the Ha-ras p21 may play an important role in regulation of the aggressiveness of neuroblastoma.