Analysis of leukemia related oncogene and mRNA using double staining fo nucleic acid and protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Shun-ichi (1988)  Dept. of Surgery, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (30157169)
鞭 煕 (1987)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20146153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  Dept. of Neurosurgery, Tochigi gann center, 脳外科, 医長 (00134560)
MUCHI Hiromu  Dept. of Pediatrics, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (20146153)
谷口 洋子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Leukemia / フローサイトメトリー / 小児白血症 / high resolution / DNA分析
Research Abstract
With flow-cyto metry, it would be able to elucidate the cell cycle by measuring and analysing the DNA volume. We studied the flow-cyto metry as well as chromosome analysis and immuno cyto chemical staning.
(1) Leukemia cell have two lineages, i.e., one with G_1 and SG_2M and other only with SG_2M. conservative methodology failed to visualize the latter lineage. The fact would express the poly clonal character of the cells. Similarly, neuroblastoma cell revealed the more than two cell lineages. There findings showed the traverse distrubance on S-phase, expressing the presense of silent S which is noted regarding to the clonal evolution and oncogene amplification.
(2) Flow-cyto metry is very useful for the detection of chromosmal aberration of neuriblastoma. Cases with hyperdiploidity and near diploidity were considered as good prognosis, but cases with near diploidity, hypotetraploidity were as poor prognosis. N-myc amplification was found only among the latter cases.
(3) In addition, immunohistochemical staining utilizing neuro specific enolase was done on neuroblastoma cells. As the staining was remarkeably specific, it is now on trial whether the sataing of the neuroblastoma cells can be applied with FCM and cell biology.