STUDIES ON ENZYME-LINKED IMMUNOSORBENT ASSAY FOR EVALUATION OF IMMUNIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF MEDICINE, TOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNO-SAKAI Harumi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, (小児科)医学部, 助教授 (00102830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hideki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, (小児科)医学部, 助手 (30189659)
IWASAKI Hiroyuki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, (小児科)医学部, 助手 (10184871)
KIMURA Mikio  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, (小児科)医学部, 教授 (80055657)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPERTUSSIS VACCINE / DPT / ACELLULAR PERTUSSIS VACCINE / Measles Mumps Rubella vaccine / MMR / INFLUENZA VACCINE / Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay / ELISA / インフルエンザ生ワクチン / インフルエンザワクチンの経鼻接種 / ELISA法 / 百日咳ワクチン / MMR / 局所免疫 / 血清抗体価 / HI法 / 麻疹風疹おたふくかぜ三種混合生ワクチン / 麻疹抗体価 / 風疹抗体価 / ムンプス中和抗体価 / MMR2回接種法
Research Abstract
For any country in the world, it is very important to evaluate vaccines which she uses to her people. In Japan, pertussis vaccine has been used as one of the routine immunization since 1949. And in 1981, Japan has introduced acellular pertussis vaccine in place of whole cell pertussis vaccine. During last decade, steady decrease in incidence of pertussis has been noted. However, it turned out that six manufacturers are making acellular pertussis vaccines containing different amount of pertussis toxin. Since acellular pertussis vaccines contain higher amount of pertussis toxin than whole cell pertussis vaccine, two doses regimen of initial session of DPT is considered in stead of three doses regimen of initial session.
since April 1989, children in Japan can receive measles mumps rubella (MMR) vaccine in place of measles vaccine as one of the routine immunization. In Japan, influenza vaccine had been given to almost all of the school children. Acceptance rates of influenza vaccine, however, has dropped rapidly during last couple of years because people started to doubt efficacy of influenza vaccine. Intranasal application of subunit "split" vaccine or cold adapted live attenuated reassortant vaccine may be more effective than influenza vaccine given subcutaneously.
Under those circumstances, reliable methods of evaluation of each vaccine have been urgently needed.
This study revealed that enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays which are the most sensitive methods for evaluation of serum antibody tiers are useful methods for evaluation of above described vaccines.