Contractile system of the heart in the early development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toshio  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 循環器小児科, 講師 (90120013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGUCHI Masashi  Tokyo Women's Medical College (50192141)
TAKAO Atsuyoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College (70075167)
関口 守衛  東京女子医大, 循環器内科, 教授 (70075232)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCalcium / Myocardium / Fetus / Newborn / 胎仔 / 蛍光色素 / 心臓 / 発生 / 心筋の発達 / 心機能の発達 / 収縮蛋白
Research Abstract
Contractile system of the fetal heart was evaluated. 1) Mechanical function: contractile function was measured and the study showed that the contractile force in the early f etos is less than in the newborn. Myocardial contraction in the fetus is dependent on the extracellular calcium rather than on the calcium released from the intracellular store site. 2) Ultrastructure: electron microscopy revealed that myofibrils are scarce in the fetus and there is no sarcoplasmio reticulum in the early fetus. 3) Intracellular calcium concentration: microspectroscopic examination showed that intracellular calcium concentration in the early fetus is higher than in the newborn.