Studies of biological rhythms in children with school-refusal -special emphasis on treatment and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUSAKAWA Sanji  Tokyo Women's Medical College Daini Hospital Department of Pediatrics, 第二病院小児科, 教授 (90075177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Mariko  Tokyo Women's Medical College Daini Hospital Department of Pediatrics
MIHARA Akira  Tokyo Women's Medical College Daini Hospital Department of Pediatrics (80200103)
UMEZU Ryouji  Tokyo Women's Medical College Daini Hospital Department of Pediatrics (80119908)
ITOU Keiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College Daini Hospital Department of Pediatrics (70201324)
KAZUKO Tsukada  Tokyo Women's Medical College Daini Hospital Department of Pediatrics (00183476)
田村 まり子  東京女子医大, 第二病院小児科, 助手
三原 章  東京女子医科大学, 第二病院小児科, 助手 (80200145)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsschool refusal / biological rhythm / circadian rhythm / 抗うつ剤 / 予後
Research Abstract
1. The principal purpose of the present field of study is the treatment and prognosis of children with school refusal thus, as the initial clinical study, the effect of treatment with anti-depressant medication in these children at our clinic was studied. The subject of the study consisted of 47 children with school refusal in whom the detail of the treatment as well as the prognosis was well documented. In the group receiving amitriptyline, clomipramine.levomepromazine, sulpyride, the school refusal improved 53% whereas in the group not treated with medication, 60% improved. However, since the study was not a prospective controlled one, the possibility of only those children with more severe condition illness were treated with antidepressant cannot be denied.
2. As an attempt to experimentally substantiate the effectiveness of tricyclic antidepressant treatment as a chronotherapy in children with school refusal, we are currently conducting a series of experiments on rats. In one of the … More experiments currently in progress, light-dark cycle is experimentally altered and the rapidity in which the rats obtain reentrainment has been measured. Up to the present time, no significant difference has been observed between the controlled rats and those treated with desipramine, imipramine, and clomipramine.
3. In the previous study, we have demonstrated that circadian rhythm of various clinical parameters are disturbed in children with school refusal. In the present study therefore, the relationship between such disturbance and the prognosis was studied. In terms of circadian rhythm of urine sodium excretion, nocturnal deep body temperature and pulse rate, there was no difference in prognosis between the group in which the abnormality was initially present and in those where it was absent. In term of circadian rhythm of beta-Endorphin level, there was a significant correlation between the presence or absence of the circadian and the immediate prognosis. However, when long term prognosis was studied such correlation was absent. The number of the cases studied was rather small and further detailed evaluation is needed. Less