Microangiographic Study on the relationship between Blood Flow Pattern and Cardiovascular Morphogenesis in the Early Chick Embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
NISHIBATAKE Makoto  Associate, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (90192252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Hitoshi  Associate, Tokyo Women's Medical College (90201657)
IKEDA Kazuo  Associate, Tokyo Women's Medical College (10168122)
TAKAOI Atsuyoshi  Professor, Tokyo Women's Medical College (70075167)
NAKAZAWA Makoto  Associate Professor, Tokyo Women's Medical College (10075567)
TOMITA Sachiko  Associate, Tokyo Women's Medical College (10159171)
全 勇  東京女子医大, 医学部, 助手 (00138885)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEmbryonic blood flow pattern / Flow molding theory / Laminar flow / Spiral blood flow Embryonic Cardiac Contraction pattern / 胎生期心収縮パターン / 弁様機能 / 高速度ビデオ撮影装置 / ラセン血流 / 微小血管造影法 / ラセン状血流 / 中隔形成
Research Abstract
It has been generally accepted that early embryonic hemodynamics greatly contribute to the cardiovascular morphogenesis. Using microangiography in the chick embryo, we studied blood flow pattern in the early embryonic stages. In the first year of the project, intracardiac streams of blue dye injected into peripheral vitelline veins were recorded by 35mm microscopic camera on the color slide films. Multiple laminar flows, which made clockwise spiral fashion in their direction, were recognized before septation of the outflow tract. In the later stages, those multiple spiral flows increased the degree of spirals and tended to be divided into two major flows, right and left heart flow, in parallel with the development of truncoconal ridges. In the second year of the project, high-speed video recording system was applied to confirm the results obtained during the first year. Moreover, we analyzed the relationship between cardiac cycle and cardiac contraction pattern. We also analyzed how the presumptive atrioventricular and semilunar valve regions establish their valve-like function in the early stages. As a model for abnormal cardiovascular morphogenesis, cardiac neural crest-ablated embryos were used in this microangiographic study because preliminary study induced high incidence of cardiovascular malformations with similar procedure.