Clinico-Biochemical and Molecular Studies of Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylase Deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA A.  Instructor, 医学部小児科, 助手 (60183133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE M.  Instructor, 医学部小児科, 助手 (90223396)
SAKIYAMA T.  Assistant Professor, 医学部小児科, 講師 (20130510)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPNP deficiency / Northern blot / PCR / Western blot / invitro translation / 点突然変異 / PCR法 / point mutation / PNP合成能 / PNP活性
Research Abstract
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase (PNP) deficiency is characterized by severe comgined immunodeficiency. Although cases of adenosine deaminase deficiency have been reported, this first case has been the only one ever reported in Japan. The patient was a 7-year-old girl who had developed recurrent respiratory infections since 3 years old and died from varicella infection. She had significantly low levels of serum uric acid and reduced T-lymphocytes function, which lead us to examine the PNP activity in erythrocytes. The activity was only 4.8% of the controls. In addition, PNP activity in the parents showed only about 50% of normal controls. The residual PNP in liver was immunologically cross reactive to the antibody which was determined by Ochtalony and Western blotting. The physico-chemical characteristics of PNP activities from the patient's liver showed no remarkable difference when compred to that of the controls except for the slightly different optimal pH. To determine the reason why the PNP activity in the patient was deficient, the molecular approach was necessary. For this purpose the mRNA was extracted from the patient's as well as control livers and Northern blotting method was used. The result showed that the patient had the same molecular RNA size and the intact volume of mRNA. Using the PCR method, the patient's genomic DNA was amplified and compared to controls' DNA by primer extension. These data strongly suggests that the patient has point mutation in PNP-DNA.