Neurochemical and histochemical studies on the mechanism and prevention of cerebellar under-development due to perinatal hyperbilirubinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research
Principal Investigator
KEINO Hiroomi  Department of Perinatology.Chief of Section, 周生期学部, 室長 (30090426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Hidetoshi  Toyata Memorial Hospital.Medical doctor, 小児科, 医師
AONO Sachiko  Department of Perinatology.Assistant of experiment, 周生期学部, 助手 (20231780)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsneonatal-jaundice / bilirubin / cerebellar hypoplasia / drugtherapy / hemeoxygenase / tin-protoporphyrin / 動物モデル / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 錫プロトポルフィリン / プルキンエ細胞
Research Abstract
It is known that the cerebellar hypoplasia of jaundiced homozygous (j/j) Gunn rats is caused by neonatal hyperbilirubinemia. The hypoplasia is more severely exhibited in the antero-medial lobules and even less in the posterior lobules. The histochemical observations showed that Purkinje cells in the antero-medial lobules were more acidic than the posterior, and that a larger quantity of bilirubin was bound to purkinje cells in the former which is sensitive to bilirubin than in the latter which is tolerant to the pigment.
Tin-protoporphyrin (SnPP) is a powerful competitive inhibitor of the heme oxygenase and is now tested clinically for jaundiced patient. Intraperitoneal or subcutaneous administration of SnPP to j/j rat neonates caused a rapid decrease of the serum bilirubin level, an apparent reduction of the mortality rate and hence protection against the cerebellar hypoplasia. Unexpectedly, however, the cerebellar underdevelopment of j/j rats was not so markedly improved. The combination of SnPP treatment and photoirradiation induced death with a high mortality; more than half of the infants were dead 4h after treatment by 20