THREE-DIMENSIONAL STRUCTURE OF IN VIVO MELANOCYTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masaaki  Associate Prof. Niigata University School of Medicine Department of Dermatology, 医学部, 助教授 (30115000)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsepidermal melanocytes / dopa-premelanin method / three-dimensional structure / stereographic analysis / normal skin / Japanese / ドーパ・プレメラニン法 / 正常日本人 / 立体構築 / ドーパ反応 / 人種差 / 悪性化
Research Abstract
To know the three-dimensional distribution and cell structure of human epidermal melanocytes in vivo, normal skin specimens were studied with newly developed stereographic and stereometric method using computer. After fixation, the specimens were received dihydroxyphenylalanine (DOPA)-premelanosome reaction. They were post- fixed with glutaraldehyde and osmium tetroxide, dehydrated, and embedded in Epon. Serial sections of each specimen were made in an ultramicrotome and stained with toluidine blue. Epidermal melanocytes were stained dark brown by the DOPA-premelanosome reaction. From the serial two-dimensional figures of the melanocytes, three-dimensional images of their cell structures were reconstructed using a computer- stereography system (Cosmozone 2SA, Nikon, Tokyo). The epidermal melanocytes stereographically showed an uneven distribution on a waving epidermal basement membrane; some of them often gathered. The melanocytes showed a spherical cell body extending several thin processes, whereas epidermal basal keratinocytes showed an ellipsoidal cell body. By stereometry, the melanocytes had significantly larger cytoplasm and a smaller nucleus in volumes than those of the basal keratinocytes. These results may be very important for further stereological studies on various kinds of normal or abnormal melanocytes.