STUDIES ON PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITIONS OF HUMAN DERMAL MELANOCYTE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tomomichi  Kumamoto Univ.Medical School Asoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10040586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masanobu  Kumamoto Univ. Medical School Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20200743)
KAGESHITA Toshiro  Kumamoto University Hospital Asist.Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20152605)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman Dermal Melanocyte / 真皮メラノサイトーシス / テストステロン / メラノサイトの間質間成分形成能
Research Abstract
Dermal melanocytes are widely distributed in the skin of animals, but it is known that in man they are only in certain conditions such as Mongolian spots, the nevus of OTA. The condition we have reported in this project is one of delayedly appearing dermal melanocytoses of unique upper back distribution. Do dermal melanocytes exist in normal adult skin. We confirmed in adule skin electron microscopically.
We have found that they are abundant in the epidermis of rhesus fetuses. The distribution of dopa-positive melanocytes varied with the age of gestation. In addition, the epidermal melanocytes population showed a tendency to decreased in proportion with the decrease in fetal cord blood.
Various factors should be studied such as endocrinological changes, environ mental changes of the dermis in the pathophysiological condition of the dermal melanocytes.