Epidermal IL-1 Function and Skin Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masako  Dept. of Derm. Teikyo Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科, 教授 (30010250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWA Yoko  Dept. of Derm. Teikyo Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科, 研究助手 (10082273)
FURUSAWA Shuichi  Dept. of Derm. Teikyo Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科, 助手 (80130037)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsinterleukin 1,ETAF / 接触性皮膚炎 / 基底細胞上皮腫 / 有棘細胞癌 / interleukin 1 / ETAF / in situハイブリダーゼーション
Research Abstract
1) Interleukin 1 Production by Epidermal Cells in Contact Hypersensitivity (CHS). Using C3H/HeN mice, we studied the levels of epidermal IL-1 activity and mRNA for IL-1 alpha and beta during CHS reaction. Epidermis with dDNFBinduced CHS and UVB-durned epidermis, were examined. The lysates of the epidermis were used to estimate IL-1 activity, which was measured by C3H/HeJ mouse thymocyte proliferation assay. The mRNA levels for epidermal IL-1 alpha and bata were estimated by cytoplasmic dot hybridization. Both the IL-1 activity and the mRNA levels for IL-1 alpha and beta were increased at 6 HRS after UVB irradiation. However, concerning chs reaction at 6-24 HRS after challenge, the IL-1 activity decreased but IL-1 mRNA levels did not change. We performed mixed cell cultures using DNP-modified epidermal cells and primed t cells from lymphonodi from sensitized mice. The proliferation of primed t cells was detected, but IL-1 mRNA levels in the mixed culture did not change. These data sugge … More st that futher production of epidermal IL-1 may not occur during CHS reaction.
2) Interleukin 1 Alpha and Beta in Squamous Cell Carcinoma (SCC) and Basal Cell Epithelioma (BCE). The location of eqidermal IL-1 in notmal human skin, SCC, and BCE were examined by an immunohistological technique, using polyclonal antibodies against HRIL-1 alpha and beta. The staining intensity with the anti-IL-1 alpha was higher than that with the anti-IL-1 beta. The staining intensity was increased in SCC, but decreased in BCE. IL-1 alpha and beta activity of the lysate was examined by neutralizing ability of anti-IL-1 alpha or beta on thymocyte proliferation assay. Only IL-1 alpha activity was detected from these tumors, however, the activity of SCC was higher than that of BCE. By northern hybridization, the mRNA expression for IL-1 alpha was strongly detected in the two tumors, but that for IL-1 beta was slightly detected, suggesting that both SCC and BCE cells have mRNA for IL-1 alpha and beta. IL-1 beta activity may not have been detected because of IL-1 beta inhibitor or unknown factors. Less