A Study of the clinical application of the positron labeled compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUDATE Masayori  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00091489)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords^<18>F-FDG / Tumor detection / Factor analysis / ^<14>F-FDG / Autoradiography / Transplanted thyroid cancer / ^<18>F-FDG / PET / ^<18>FDG集積 / 甲状腺摂取率 / 低ヨード食ラット / TRH投与ラット / 肺腫瘍 / 腹部腫瘍 / ^<18>FDG / 腫瘍集積性 / 因子分析法 / 集積率像
Research Abstract
Recently, ^<18>F-deoxyglucose(FDG) has been used as a tumor seeking agent. The theory of ^<18>F-FDG accumulation in tumor is more understandable than that of ^<67>Ga citrate, but the sensitivity of tumor diagnosis is not excellent. To enhance the tumor visualization, dynamic images were analyzed by the factor analysis in cancer patients. After IV administration of ^<18>F-FDG, dynamic images were obtained sequentially by gamma camera equipped with a special high energy collimator for positron and recorded in a computer system. Whole body images were taken at 60 minutes after administration. The factor analysis of the dynamic images shows the margin of the tumor clearly and contributes the sensitivity of tumor diagnosis.
Next we studied the accumulation rate of FDG to the thyroid gland using some rats. After IV administration of ^<18>F-FDG, the rats were killed by decapitation sequentially and the thyroid gland were removed, weighed, and countered by the well-type scintillation counter. In normal rats, accumulation ratio of ^<18>F-FDG were slightly high at 60 minutes and similar to both low iodine diet rats and TRH administrated rats. Lastly we studied the detection of experimental animal thyroid cancer by FDG.The rats were transplanted the cultured human thyroid cancer. We studied the accumulation of FDG to the cultured cancer partly using ^<18>F-FDG by the autoradiography, and partly using ^<18>F-FDG by PET study. As the result of this study, we found the tumor accumulation of both ^<14>F-FDG and ^<18>F-FDG to the transplanted thyroid cancer. These results suggest that accumulation of ^<18>F-FDG may be of clinical diagnostic value for cancer detection.