A study for improvement of therapeutic ratio in brachytherapy - Low dose rate irradiation and the late effect of radiation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Junichi  Ass. Professor, Dept. of Radiology, School of Medicine TMDU., 医学部, 助教授 (90013870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masamune  Assistant,Dept. of Dental Radiology, School of Dentistry TMDU., 歯学部, 助手 (30014244)
UEHARA Isao  Assistant, Dept. of Radiology, School of Medicine TMDU., 医学部, 助手 (20134695)
SHIBUYA Hitoshi  Lecturer, Dept. of Radiology, School of Medicine TMDU., 医学部, 講師 (10014292)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBrachytherapy / Dose distribution analysis / Low dose rate irradiation / 晩発性障害 / 治療可能比 / ラジウム針による治療
Research Abstract
The effect of brachytherapy for malignant tumor was excellent, and undue exposure for medical staff was able to avoid employing recent afterloading source of Ir-192 (Ir). Late complications after brachytherapy with new sources was not yet clarified, therefore, clinical analysis was examined for late complications after Ir, and compared with the usual Radium (Ra) sources. Discriminant analysis based on a volume-dose relationship was also attempted for tongue cancer patients treated with Ra. Treatment results of Ir was equivalent to Ra for the similar stage of lesions, however, late damages such as mucosal ulcer and/or mandibular damage was more frequent in Ir group. Factors comcerning these results were considered as follows; dose distribution of Ir was somewhat different from Ra because of the physical nature and the source arrangement. Application of the dosage table for Ra to Ir seemed to be inadequate. Contribution of time-dose relationship for control of the lesion and/or late damage of the normal tissue was not demonstrated from this analysis. In the case of combined external beam therapy with brachytherapy, there was marked increase of late damage in both Ir and Ra group. From discriminant analysis of volume-dose histogram with Ra implant patients, there was apparent difference in the group with successfully cured, the group with uncontrolled and the group with cured but accompanying some complications. Prediction of the prognosis of the individual implant might be possible in some degree at the beginning of the therapy from these analysis.