Research on Pathologic Basis of Chest Radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Harumi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40026943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Junji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70026970)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdiffuse pulmonary diseases / X-ray CT / secondary pulmonary lobule / interstitial pneuminia / radiology-pathology correlation / 胸部X線像 / 肺末梢構造 / 伸展固定肺 / 気管支分岐 / 気管支娘枝 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
Progress of chest radiology depends on several factors. These include improvement of X-ray apparatus and film. But most important one is an advent of high resolution X-ray CT which enables to visualize more precise abnormality of lung parenchyma. In addition radiologic and pathologic correlative studies have become important, because new images should always be evaluated on pathologic bases. In the past 2 years ( 1987-1988) we have focused on the normal anatomy and pathologic changes of the secondary pulmonary lobule. We had predicted that the secondary lobule is a basic unit of the lung where many diffuse pulmonary diseases develop. Results of these investigations are summarized as following.
(1) CT finding of diffuse involvement of the secondary lobule one of the interesting finding of CT of diffuse pulmonary diseases is the straight and sharp margin of the lesion suggesting the disease is limited by the lobular septum. This finding was observed in bronchopneumonia, alveolar proteinosis, pulmonary infarction, alveolar edema, diffuse alveolar damage, BOOP, alveolar hemorrhage and hypersensitivity pneumonitis. Lung specimens were available in some cases of these diseases and the lobular invovement was confirmed.
(2) Miller's vs. Reid's secondary lobule
Two definitions of the lobule are available, but have been confused each other in many text books. We have studied the relation of these 2 lobules on sliced lung specimens using stereomicroscope and contact radiography. It was found that the Miller's lobule is bigger and include several Reid's lobules.