Multidisciplinary Treatment for Unresectable Hepatoma using Ferromagnetic Particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Masao  Kobe University, School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (60030970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Mamoru  Kobe University, School of Med., Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10198707)
HIROTA Shozo  Kobe University, School of Med., Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20181216)
KONO Michio  Kobe University, School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60030938)
清水 雅史  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20196520)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLiver Tumor / Hyperthermic Oncology / Induction Heating / Ferromagnetic Particle / Arterial Embolization / Chemotherapy / Polysaccharide / Fluoroptic Thermometer / 交番磁界 / 温度測定 / 肝癌 / 動注療法 / 徐放効果 / 誘導加熱 / 多糖類溶液 / 磁性体 / 肝細胞癌 / 血管塞栓術
Research Abstract
Pure iron particles (ASC-100-29:100 mu) were suspended in tenacious polysaccharide solution (ferro- polysaccharide:FPS) for an agent injectable through a needle or an angiographic catheter. VX2-tumors implanted into the liver of rabbits were submitted to this investigation. Trariscatheter arterial embolization was first done with injection of gelatin sponge powder to the liver tumors. Several days after the embolization, FPS was injected directly into the tumor with subsequent ferromagnetic induction heating (radiofrequency: 5OOkHz,91kW). Temperature measurement was made using fluoroptic thermometer. By 15 minutes heating, tumor temperature elevated up to 43゚C, while the temperature of the liver parenchym was below 39゚C, indicating, a selective heating of the tumor.
In addition, an anti-cancer agent dissolved in the polysaccharide solution which has been used for FPS showed prolongation of agent release within the tumor after intra-arterial infusion. The results suggested that ferromagnetic embolization which we have already applied to the patients with hepatoma can extend its possibility for a multidisciplinary treatment of hepatoina as chemo-embolo- huyperthermic therapy.