Project/Area Number |
62570476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
BANNO Tatsuo Nagoya City University, 医学部, 講師 (50117850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOBA Satoru Nagoya City University, 医学部, 教授 (80115469)
村尾 豪之 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (30182083)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Heart / Three-dimensional display / Three-dimensional measurement / Wire frame method / Surface reconstruction method / surface reconstruction法 / パーソナルコンピュータ / wire frame法 / 心臓のMRI画像 / 3次元計測 / ワイヤーフレーム法 / サーフェスリコンストラクション法 / ウォルメトリック法 |
Research Abstract |
Study on a three-dimensional display of the cardiac MRI was performed. The MR images of the heart were obtained using a 0.5 Tesla machine(Gyroscan S5). The image data were transferred into the computer in the computer center of Nagoya university. Data processing were tried, which revealed the following; 1. Automated contour extraction was difficult using the method mentioned above. 2. Three-dimensional display using voxel method was not sufficient for clinical use. Accordingly, we developed the computer system for three-dimensional reconstruction, display and measurement using a personal computer(PC9801VM) in which image data were transferred through a ITV camera and the A/D converter, because this compact system was expected to be easily available in a MRI room of any institute. It was revealed that the data acquisition of 256x256 matrix size took much time for a routine work. Consequently the data acquiaition with ECG gated, 128x128 matrix size ant two measurements proved to be available for a routine work. In this system, a three-dimensional reconstruction and display were performed by Man-Machine System with manual contour extraction of the cardiac chambers and with a surface reconstruction or wire frame method. And also for the reconstructed images, a soft ware of three-dimensional measurements was developed.