Project/Area Number |
62570478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | TEIKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIYASU Yoshio TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20009575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Shizuka TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40147062)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | 肝スキャン剤, / ^<68>Ga標識アルブミンマイクロスフェア / ジェネレータ産生ポジトロン核種 / 原発性肝癌 / 肝網内系細胞の機能検査 / 肝・脾のボリュウム / 肝スキャン剤 / ジエネレータ産生ポジトロン核種 / ポジトロン標識肝スキャン剤 / ^<68>Ga-マイクロスフェア / 小肝細胞癌 / 肝 / 脾容積測定 / 肝網内系機能検査 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new liver scanning agent in convenient kit type for use of positron emission CT(PET). The labeling procedure for ^<68>Ga-HSA (human serum albumin microspneres) can be completed in 10 to 15 min using NEN generator coupled with an acetate buffer system. For clinical application of this scanning agent, we have assessed this agent according to the guidelines for evaluation of safty standards and efficiency, and have got approval by the ethical committee of Chiba University. In this study, this agent was evaluated for clinical usefulness in detection SOLs of the liver on routine examination and usefulness as a function test for the reticuloendotherial cells. A dose of 1-2 mCi of ^<63>Ga microspheres was injected intravenously to 46 patients ( 5 normal, 11 with chronoc hepatitis, 12 with liver cirrhosis and 18 with liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma) for PET imaging of the liver using HEADTOME-lll (SHIMAZU whole body PET scanner). The slice thichness of liver was 1.5 cm. The size of hepatoma ranged from 1.2 cm to 6 cm in diameter, and all tumors more than 2 cm were detected. Calculation of the volumes of the liver and spleen was also adapted to evaluate the function of reticuloendotherial cells using the method of summation of the liver and spleen in each slice. Furthermore, with differential absorption ratio (DAR), the volume of the lover and spleen were caluclated as an index of reticuloendotherial cell function. Liver uptake of the redioactivity decreased with progression of chronic liver injury. Patients with liver cirrhosis showed a significantly lower uptake of radioactivity compared to normal volunteers. It was concluded that ^<68>Ga microspheres is clinically promising agent for liver scanning.