Bone mineral determination using dual photon absorptiometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Masao  Department of Nuclear Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, 核医学, 助教授 (00093302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Nobuaki  Department of Nuclear Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, 核医学, 講師 (20140519)
MORITA Rikushi  Department of Nuclear Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, 核医学:教授 (60026896)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBone Mineral Determination / Dual Photon Absorptiometry / Osteoporosis / 慢性腎不全症 / 2重光子吸収測定法 / 骨塩定量 / 腰椎 / 橈骨 / 腎性骨異栄養症 / カルシウム調節ホルモン
Research Abstract
In order to quantifying the vertebral bone mineral density(BMD), highly accurate and precise dual photon absorptionmetry(DPA) system using gamma camera was developed, and clinical study was done. In normal females the BMDs in both appendicular bone, mainly consisted of cortical bone(2nd metacarpal bone and 1/3 distal radius), and axial bone, mainly composed of trabecular bone(integral or trabecular bone of lumbar betebra), decreased with aging, especially in post-menopause. Furthermore, the bone loss in females occurred earlier in life and more severe in its grade than that in males. Also, the initiation and the rate of bone loss in axial bone were earlier and more prominent than appendicular bone. No high relation between BMD values and PTH concentrations was observed. The bone histomorphometry wich was performed in few cases with low BMD values showed the low turn-over bone type. Thus, it would be expected that the bone mineral determination was useful in the early diagnosis, the anticipation of fracture risk and the therapeutical response of osteoporosis, which would be increasing in the incidence in Japan in future.
In chronic renal failure, the vertebral BMD values distributed from low to high, and high vertebral BMDs were observed in cases with 1-5 yrs.-history of dialysis or mild secondary hyperparathyroidism(SHP), while the low radial BMDs were observed in cases with more than 5 yrs.-history or severe SHP. Furthermore, the discrepancy of radial and vertebral BMD values, eg. low in radius and high in vertebra, was recognised. These results indicate that, to clarify the bone pathophysiology in renal osteodystrophy, the measurement of BMD in both cortical and trabecular bone is essential.