Study on the function of monoamine receptors and transmembrane signal control in the affective disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDiv. of Mental Disorder Res., Natl. Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI Masahiko  Div. of Mental Disorder Res., Natl. Institute of Neuroscience, 神経研究所, 室長 (00125353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIKAWA Toru  Div. of Mental Disorder Res., Natl. Institute of Neuroscience, 神経センター・神経研究所, 室長 (00198441)
TAKAHASHI Kiyohisa  Div. of Mental Disorder Res., Natl. Institute of Neuroscience, 神経センター・神経研究所, 部長 (30073076)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords5HT receptor / PI response / Depression / platelete / hippocampus / PCPA / 抗うつ薬 / フットショックストレス / セロトニン受容体 / ヒト血小板 / イノシトール脂質代謝回転
Research Abstract
1) The presence of 5HT-2 receptors on the human platelets as a readily accessable peripheral model for certain functions of the serotonergic neuron, may permit direct study of the function of 5HT-2 receptors in living persons. In the present study, we have assessed 5HT-stimulated phosphoinositide hydrolysis in platelets from a normal control group and depressed subjects before treatment. In a group of unmedicated patients with major depressive disorder matched for age with normal control group, we found a significant increase in 5HT(100uM)-induced accumulation of inositol-1-phosphate(IP-1), one metabolic product of phoshpoinositide hydrolysis(150 7% of basal for depressed patients, 132 3% for controls). This result suggested that 5HT-stimulated phosphoinositide metabolism, mediated by 5HT-2 receptors in platelets might be provide a useful mean of investigating serotonergic receptor function in depressed patients.
2) We investigated whether 5HT-stimulated IP-1 accumulation in rat hippocampla slices is mediated by the 5HT-2 receptors, and a subchronic administration of PCPA, imipramine and in combination thereof has any effect on this 5HT response in the hippocampla slices. Ritanserin inhibit 5HT-stimulated IP-1 accumulation with a Ki value of 20nM. Mianserin(1uM), ketanserin(1uM) and mCPP(100uM) reduced partially 5HT-stimulated IP-1 accumulation; spiperone(1uM) and propranolol(1uM) failed to block the 5HT response. These results indicated that 5HT mediates its 5HT receptor on phosphoinositide hydrolysis through the 5HT-2 and 5HT-1c PI response receptors in the hippocampla slices. The 10-day treatment with Depression PCPA resulted in a significant increase in response of IP-1.