Role of Frontal Cortex in the Development of Methamphetamine-induced Reverse Tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANENO Shigeru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90126219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Technical Official of, 医学部, 文部技官 (40210992)
TAKAHASHI Rvo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009918)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMethamphetamine / Reverse tolerance / Dopamine / Frontal cortex / 自己受容体 / ヒロポン / スルピリド / ストレス
Research Abstract
Low dose of sulpiride, which is a selective D_2-receptor blocker, is thought to block DA autoreceptor preferencially. But our previous experiments did not provide the findings supporting this hypothesis. Results of our experiments showed that low dose of sulpiride preferencially blocked DA neurotransmission in frontal cortex. Present result, which shows that low dose of sulpiride reverses methamphetamine-induced contralateral rotation of unilateral frontal cortex ablation rats, indicates its preferencial blockade of frontal DA neurotransmission. But, in the experiment used with in vivo brain dialysis method, low dose sulpiride increases extracellular DA content in same extent but more slowly compared with high dose sulpiride. Accordingly the possibility that low dose sulpiride blocks preferencially DA autoreceptor is undeniable from this result. Our present results indicates that low dose sulpiride preferencially blocks frontal cortex DA transmission and/or DA autoreceptor.
Neurochemical basis of methamphetamine-induced reverse tolerance is thought to be manifestation of subsensitivity of DA autoreceptor and hypofunction of frontal DA neurotransmission. these subsensitivity and hypofunction are result of repeate DA stimulation by methamphetamine treatment. Therefor, the blockade of Frontal DA neurotransmission and DA autoreceptor might inhibit the development of reverse tolerance. In present main experiment, low dose sulpiride treatment ptrecedes each methamphetamine treatment. But rats with this combination drug treatment exhibit reverse tolerance in same degre with rats injected with repeated methamphetamine alone. This result indicates that another biochemical mechanism implicated in the development of reverse tolerance.