Project/Area Number |
62570486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KARIYA Tetsuhiko Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (60014023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Takashi Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (90184142)
MOTOHASHI Nobutaka Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (30166342)
NAKAGAWARA Michio Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (50114773)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | -phenylethylamine / PNMT inhibitor / lithium / dopamine metabolism / 多動状態 / ラットの種属差 / βフエニルエチルアミン / 常同行動 / ラット線条件 |
Research Abstract |
The mode of action of -phenylethylamine and phenylethylamine-N-methyltransferase (PNMT) inhibitor was investigated. The single dose of -phenylethylamine produced the excitation in wistar rats. The chronic administration of -phenylethylamine also produced the hyperactivity in this strain of rats. Dihydroxyphyenylacetic acid (DOPAC) and homovanillic acid(HVA) were measured in the striatum of rats. DOPAC contents were decreased and HVA contents were increase after the chronic administration of -phenylethylamine. ^3H-spiperone binding sites and ^3H mazindol binding sites were not remarkably changed. SKF 64139, a PNMT inhibitor, produced the hyperactivity in spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR), Fescher 344 rats(F344), and Wistar rats. These results suggest that the changes in dopamine and adrenaline contents in the brain produced the excitation in rats. The efficiency of lithium in manic depressive disorders is well known. The effect of chronic lithium administration on -phenylethylamine incuecd hyperactivity in mice was investigated. The chronic administration of lithium did not suppress the -phenylethylamine induced hyperactivity, but prevented the hypoactivity following after the hyperactivity in mice. This result suggests the prophylactic effect of lithium in manic depressive disorders.