Movement of Plasma Biopterin in Affective Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSURO OHTA  Assistant Professor, Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00109323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIHARU NAGATSU  Professor, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40064802)
TAMOTSU OKADA  Professor, Nagoya University College of Medical Technology, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00023771)
DAIICHIRO NAKAHARA  Assistant Professor, Nagoya University College of Medical Technology, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80128389)
NORIO KANEDA  Assistant Professor, Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00144139)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiopterin / Plasma / Affective disorder / Autidepressant / Micro-dialysis / Striatum / Dopamine / セロトニン / 活性バイオプテリン
Research Abstract
The movement of the plasma biopterin levels of patients with affective disorders and the effect of the intracerebrally administrated biopterin on the metabolism of neurotransmitter in vivo were investigated.
The total biopterin levels of plasma in patients with affective disorders in the symptomatic phase were elevated significantly as compared with those of normal controls, and the elevation tended to be more pronounced in the hypomanic phase than in the depressive phase. However, the plasma biopterin levels of the patients in remission did not differ from those of the normal controls.
The tetrahydrobiopterin (biological active biopterin) levels of plasma in patients with affective disorders were decreased in the depressive phase and were increased in the hypomanic phase compared with those of normal controls. We speculated that there is some disorder of the metabolism of biopterin in patients with affective disorder.
Intracerebrally administrated bopterin does not affect extracellular levels of dopamine and serotonin metabolism in rat striatum in vivo during measurement by brain micro-dyalysis system.