Chemical Pathology of Receptors in Autopsied Brains of Patients with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MITA Tatsuo  Dept. of Psychiatry and Neurology Kobe Univ. Faculty of Medicine Research Associ, 医学部, 助手 (70127405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Kenji  Dept. of Psychiatry and Neurology Kobe Univ. Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40163638)
NAKAI Hisao  Dept. of Psychiatry and Neurology Kobe Univ. Faculty of Medicine Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (50094389)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman brain / Schizophrenia / Dopamine uptake / ^3H-GBR-12935 binding sites / Histamine receptor / ^3H-Mepyramine binding sites / フェンサイクリジン結合部位 / 興奮性アミノ酸受容体 / カルシウムチャネル / ニトレンジピン / Cキカーゼ / フォルボールエステル受容体 / ドパミン取り込み / GBR-12935
Research Abstract
We have investigated the alterations of dopamine uptake sites, histamine H_1 receptors and phencyclidine binding sites in the postmortem brain samples from patients with chronic schizophrenia, using [^3H]GBR-12935, [^3H]mepyramine and [^3H]1-[1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl]piperidine ([^3H]TCP) as a respective radioligand.
1. The binding sites for [^3H]GBR-12935, a selective dopamine uptake inhibitor, tended to increase in the putamen of patients with schizophrenia as compared with age-matched control subjects, although the difference between the means was not statistically significant.
2. The binding sites for [^3H]mepyramine, a selective histamine H_1 receptor antagonist, were identified in the human brain, and they were significantly decreased by 35 % in the frontal cortex of patients with schizophrenia.
3. The phencyclidine binding sites labeled by [^3H]TCP, which were considered to be coupled with N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA)-sensitive L-glutamate receptors, were shown to be influenced by L-glutamate, glycine and Mg^<2+> in the human brain, as demonstrated in other mammals. There were no significant chenges in the specific [^3H]TCP binding in the frontal cortex or hippocampus of patients with schizophrenia.