MENTAL FUNCTIONS OF CENTENARIANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, SECTION OF PSYCHIATRY
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Akira  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY SECTION OF PSYCHIATRY CHIEF, 精神医学研究室, 室長 (40081707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Tatsuharu  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY SECTION OF PSYCHOLOGY, 心理研究室, 研究員 (50110028)
SHIMONAKA Yoshiko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY SECTION OF PSYCHOLOGY, 心理研究室, 室長 (70073004)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCentenarians / cognitive function / dementia / activity of daily living / physical illness / personality / sex role / adaptation / 100歳老人 / 超高齢老人 / 心身機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to describe the outline of cognitive , physical and psychological functions of centenarians in Japan and to compare the present results with some of those reported in the previous study(1). The survey was conducted from 1987 to 1989 in Tokyo metropolitan area. Out of 50 9 centenarians, 249 persons(M:78, F:216) were interviewed by home visit or telephone. A semi-structured interview form was administered to them. For the assessment of cognitive function, Hasegawa's dementia scale and Kahn's Mental Status Questionaire were used. Also Clinical Dementia Rating was employed to evaluate severity of dementia. In addition, Bem Sex Role Inventor and Bortner Pattern A Behavior Scale for the evaluation of personality and behavior, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale and IPAT Anxiety Scale Questionaire, Philadelphia Geriatric Center Morale Scale and Chicago Activities & Attitudes Inventory to assess adaptation, and Health Self-Rating for physical health were employed. A … More lso, informations on socio-medical background and activities of daily living were obtained from a family member caring for the aged.
In the results, mean years in education were 10.2 in the male and 5.5 in the female, respectively. Approximately 60% of the subjects was living with their daughter's or son's family. Nine centenarians were living alone. In total 62.9% of the subjects had any physical illness previously with no marked sexual difference. In the present physical illness, 39.7% of the male and 49.1% of the female had some physical illnesses, respectively. Eye diseases were the most frequent in both sexes. In total, approximately 45% of the subjects was almost bedridden state with marked dominancy in the female, while nine centenarians(3.1%) including eight males were able to go about grounds or city without any assistance. In the present series, approximately 32% was evaluated not to be demented by using CDR. In the male, as high as 46% of them was not demented, while about 26% of the female was not demented. Also , approximately 27% of the female fell into the category of severe dementia, whereas the rate of severe dementia in the male was as low as 3.2%. Mean scores of Hasegawa's dementia scale were 26.9 in the male with CDR 0 and 25.0 in the female with CDR 0. In total, as high as 81.2% of the subjects showed associated psychiatric symptoms. However, any psychotic symptoms was not found in those with CDR 0.
As to the personality trait, regardless of sex, almost all of the centenarians felt that they were physically healthy and psychologically stable with minimum anxiety. Also, it was indicated that they kept the life style which was hardly influenced by environmental changes in the daily living. As to mascularity and feminine personality characteristics, there was a gender difference, in particular in the extremely old age, different adaptability by sex was indicated. Less