Attempt for development of a novel animal model for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry National Institute of Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyohisa  National Institute of Neuroscience NCNP, 神経研究所第三部, 部長 (30073076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Toru  National Institute of Neuroscience NCNP, 神経センター神経研究所第三部, 室長 (00198441)
MIKUNI Masahiko  National Institute of Neuroscience NCNP, 神経センター神経研究所第三部, 室長 (00125353)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStress adaptation / Footshock stress / Receptors / セロトニン / ラット / ストレス / フリーランニングリズム / サーカディアンリズム / うつ病
Research Abstract
To develop a new animal model for depression an attempt was made to elucidate the underlying mechanism of adaptation to chronic stress in rats. A marked responses to footshock stress, such as increased locomotor activity, manifestation of freezing behavior and decrease in body weight, were observed during the first 1-4 days. However, these acute responses gradually attenuated as day passed during the observation period for 10 days. Hypersensitivity to 5-HT agonist (5-MeDMT) occurred after stress administration for 10 days. On the contrary, neither number nor affinity of serotonergic receptors (5-HT1, 5-HT1a,5-HT2) was observed. Moreover, beta-adrenergic receptor did not show any change in number or affinity.
Further, we observed the effect of destruction of serotonergic systems on the development of circadian rhythm, as it has been demonstrated that rhythm disorder may induce depressive states. Dysfunction of serotonergic system only caused delayed manifestation of corticoid rhythm. None of other disturbance in circadian rhythms was detected. These results suggested that serotonergic system may not play an essential role in the development of the circadian sysytem in rats.